No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Cheddar Flavour Thin Slice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, salt, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, lipase, annatto, water, sugars (glucose solids and/or glucose syrup), sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, salt, potassium sorbate, cellulose gum, carrageenan, beta-carotene, paprika, soy lecithin, may contain annatto.

Check Cheddar Flavour Thin Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheddar Flavour Thin Slice is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNo Frills

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegan? Cheddar Flavour Thin Slice | Spoonful