Is CHEDDAR JACK CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR-JACK FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK Dairy Free?

Description
A fine cut shredded blend offering mild creaminess with a touch of sharp cheddar, yielding smooth melt and stretchy texture ideal for pizzas, tacos, casseroles, and quesadillas. Users frequently praise melting performance and flavor balance, while occasional reviews cite clumping in the bag or uneven shred sizes and easy storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar-jack cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
cheddar-jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fine cut shredded blend offering mild creaminess with a touch of sharp cheddar, yielding smooth melt and stretchy texture ideal for pizzas, tacos, casseroles, and quesadillas. Users frequently praise melting performance and flavor balance, while occasional reviews cite clumping in the bag or uneven shred sizes and easy storage.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar-jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check CHEDDAR JACK CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR-JACK FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR JACK CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR-JACK FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
CHEDDAR JACK CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR-JACK FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


