Is Cheddar Jack Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, color added, potato starch, tapioca starch, dextrose, calcium sulfate, natamycin

Check Cheddar Jack Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Cheddar Jack Shredded Cheese | Spoonful