Is Cheddar Mac And Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic durum wheat semolina
  • natural flavors

organic durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ELBOWS: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, POWDER CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SAFFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), CITRIC ACID.

Check Cheddar Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Cheddar Mac And Cheese | Spoonful