Is Cheddar Mac And Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ELBOWS: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, POWDER CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SAFFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), CITRIC ACID.

Check Cheddar Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch