Is Cheddar Mac And Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • powder cheddar cheese seasoning: whey
  • natural flavors

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese
cheddar cheese powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ELBOWS: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, POWDER CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SAFFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), CITRIC ACID.

Check Cheddar Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch