Is CHEDDAR MASHED POTATOES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk solids
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- natural cheese powder
- cheese
- whole milk
skim milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, CHEESE, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SALT, NATURAL CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE}, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check CHEDDAR MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


