Is Cheddar & Pear Chutney Sandwich Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • malted wheat bread
  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • malted wheat flakes
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • malted barley flour
  • flour treatment agent

malted wheat bread

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wholemeal wheat flour
malted wheat flakes

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Wheat Bread [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flakes, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Soya Flour, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids). Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Starch], Mature Cheddar Cheese (25%) (Milk). Spiced Pear Chutney (9%) [Pears, Sugar, White Grape Vinegar, Rehydrated Onions, Rehydrated Apple, Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Tomato Paste, Modified Starch, Oranges, Stem Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Sea Salt, Nutmeg, Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon], Mayonnaise [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring (contains Mustard), Paprika Extract], Rocket. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated <5°C. Not suitable for home freezing.

Check Cheddar & Pear Chutney Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryFruitySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go