Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED SHREDDED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY-FREE CHEDDAR CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, POTATO PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED SHREDDED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSalad
Vegetarian? CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED SHREDDED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, CHEDDAR | Spoonful