Is Cheddar Plant Based Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT OIL, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Cheddar Plant Based Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking