Is Cheddar Protein Pretzels Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
- barley malt extract
- wheat gluten
- dextrin fiber
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed wheat protein, Dextrin fiber (maize), Carob seed protein, Soy protein isolate, Coconut oil, Cheddar flavored seasoning (rice flour, salt, natural flavor, yeast extract, lactic acid, calcium phosphate, calcium lactate, MCT oil, maltodextrin, potassium chloride, succinic acid, spices, paprika), High oleic sunflower oil, Barley malt extract, Paprika, Garlic powder, Soy lecithin, Monk's fruit concentrate, Wheat gluten, Cornstarch, Salt, Leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Sodium Pyrophosphate), Rosemary extract, Sodium hydroxide.
Check Cheddar Protein Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Protein Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


