Is Cheddar Protein Pretzels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed wheat protein, Dextrin fiber (maize), Carob seed protein, Soy protein isolate, Coconut oil, Cheddar flavored seasoning (rice flour, salt, natural flavor, yeast extract, lactic acid, calcium phosphate, calcium lactate, MCT oil, maltodextrin, potassium chloride, succinic acid, spices, paprika), High oleic sunflower oil, Barley malt extract, Paprika, Garlic powder, Soy lecithin, Monk's fruit concentrate, Wheat gluten, Cornstarch, Salt, Leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Sodium Pyrophosphate), Rosemary extract, Sodium hydroxide.
Check Cheddar Protein Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Protein Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


