Is Cheddar& sour cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR COTTONSEED OIL), CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], SOUR CREAM SOLIDS [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS MILK], SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [COLOR], CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO], YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CALCIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID), SALT.

Check Cheddar& sour cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish