Is Cheddar & Sour Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese solids
- milk
- modified milk
- natural flavour
- microbial enzyme
cheddar cheese solids
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Corn And/or Sunflower), Seasoning (sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Sugar], Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids [milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Natural Flavour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Spices Extractives, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains Milk.
Check Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar & Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Chips · Pouch


