Is Cheddar & Sour Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Corn And/or Sunflower), Seasoning (sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Sugar], Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids [milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Natural Flavour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Spices Extractives, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains Milk.

Check Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Vegetarian? Cheddar & Sour Cream | Spoonful