Is Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- cheese
- modified milk
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Modified milk ingredients, Water, Cheese (milk, modified milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, rennet and/or microbial enzyme), calcium chloride, annatto, lipase), Glucose, Sodium citrate and/or sodium phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sorbic acid, Soy lecithin, Annatto and/or apocarotenal, Citric acid, Carboxylmethylcellulose, Acetic acid, Lactic acid
Check Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Spreadable


