Is Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese
- milk
- modified milk
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Modified milk ingredients, Water, Cheese (milk, modified milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, rennet and/or microbial enzyme), calcium chloride, annatto, lipase), Glucose, Sodium citrate and/or sodium phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sorbic acid, Soy lecithin, Annatto and/or apocarotenal, Citric acid, Carboxylmethylcellulose, Acetic acid, Lactic acid
Check Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Spreadable


