Is Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- milk
- cheese
- modified milk
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
- rennet and
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Modified milk ingredients, Water, Cheese (milk, modified milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, rennet and/or microbial enzyme), calcium chloride, annatto, lipase), Glucose, Sodium citrate and/or sodium phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sorbic acid, Soy lecithin, Annatto and/or apocarotenal, Citric acid, Carboxylmethylcellulose, Acetic acid, Lactic acid
Check Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Spreadable


