Is Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride
  • rennet and

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
microbial enzyme
calcium chloride

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Water, Cheese (milk, modified milk ingredients, bacterial culture, salt, rennet and/or microbial enzyme), calcium chloride, annatto, lipase), Glucose, Sodium citrate and/or sodium phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sorbic acid, Soy lecithin, Annatto and/or apocarotenal, Citric acid, Carboxylmethylcellulose, Acetic acid, Lactic acid

Check Cheddar-Style Process Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGrillingSnacking