Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Cheer Plant Based Dairy Free Cheese Alternative Shredded Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Shredded plant-based cheese alternative delivers a mild savory flavor and a creamy, slightly elastic texture that softens and browns when heated. Commonly used as a topper for pizza, pasta, casseroles, tacos, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note good meltability but occasional uneven texture and varying flavor intensity across different cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, coconut oil (29%), modified starch (1450, 1442, 1404), potato starch, flavourings, salt, bamboo fibre, acid (270), fructose, gelling agent (406), colour (160a).

Check Cheer Plant Based Dairy Free Cheese Alternative Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cheer Plant Based Dairy Free Cheese Alternative Shredded | Spoonful