Is Cheer Plant Based Sliced Cheese | 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • 270
  • natural flavourings
  • 1442

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

270
natural flavourings
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, coconut oil (22%), modified potato starch (1442,1450), acidity regulators (333, 270, 325,330), maize starch, fructose, sea salt, natural flavourings, modified maize starch (1450), thickeners (407, 412), yeast extract, colour (160a).

Check Cheer Plant Based Sliced Cheese | 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep