Is Cheerios™ Apple Cinnamon Cereal Family Size Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat
  • whole grain oats
  • oat bran

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheerios Apple Cinnamon cereal is a breakfast cereal made by General Mills. It is made with whole grain oats, apple puree, and cinnamon. The cereal is gluten-free and contains no artificial flavors or colors. With 3 grams of fiber per serving, including 0.75 grams of soluble fiber, Cheerios are known to reduce cholesterol. People enjoy the taste of the apple cinnamon flavor and find it to be a great value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Concentrated Apple Puree, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Golden Syrup, Cinnamon, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherols Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat

Check Cheerios™ Apple Cinnamon Cereal Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheerios™ Apple Cinnamon Cereal Family Size is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go