Is Cheerios Cheerios Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamina b12
  • vitamina d3
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamina b1
  • +5 more

vitamina b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamina d3
vitamin d3
vitamina b1

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Avena Integral, Almidón De Maíz, Azúcar, Sal, Fosfato Tripotásico. Vitamina E (tocoferoles Mezclados) Agregada Para Conservar La Frescura. Vitaminas Y Minerales: Carbonato De Calcio, Hierro Y Zinc (nutrientes Minerales), Vitamina C (ascorbato De Sodio), Vitamina A B (niacinamida), Vitamina B6 (clorhidrato De Piridoxina), Vitamina A (palmitato), Vitamina B1 (mononitrato De Tiamina), Vitamina A B (ácido Fólico), Vitamina B12, Vitamina D3.

Check Cheerios Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go