Is Cheerios protein Bar Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil
  • peanuts
  • peanut flour
  • peanut butter
  • peanut butter flavored coating

peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (whole grain oats, sugar, corn syrup, corn starch, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, caramel color, canola and/or sunflower oil, tripotassium phosphate, natural flavor, vitamin E [mixed tocopherols] added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: calcium carbonate, vitamin C [sodium ascorbate], iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], a B vitamin [niacinamide], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin A [palmitate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], a B vitamin [folic acid], vitamin B12, vitamin D3), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter Flavored Coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, peanut flour, peanut butter, nonfat milk, whey, salt, soy lecithin), Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Rice Starch. Contains 2% or less of: Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peanut Oil, Peanut Flour, Carrageenan, Salt, Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Natural Flavor.

Check Cheerios protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast