Is Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- butter flavored coating
- chocolate flavored coating
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Caramel Color, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin D3, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B3 (pantothenic Acid). Butter Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Water, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Peanut Oil, Almond Butter (almonds), Salt, Almond Butter (almonds), Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Soy, Peanut, milk and Almond Ingredients.
Check Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


