Is Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Caramel Color, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin D3, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B3 (pantothenic Acid). Butter Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Water, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Peanut Oil, Almond Butter (almonds), Salt, Almond Butter (almonds), Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Soy, Peanut, milk and Almond Ingredients.

Check Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go