Is Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Natural Almond Flavor, Vitamin E [mixed Tocopherols] Added To Preserve Freshness). Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C [sodium Ascorbate], Iron And Zinc [mineral Nutrients], A B Vitamin [niacinamide], Vitamin B6 [pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin A [palmitate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], A B Vitamin [folic Acid], Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3). Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cranberry Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate. Contains Milk, Soy and Almond Ingredients.

Check Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go