Is Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Fruity strawberry banana flavored cereal combines ring pieces with small heart shapes; it delivers a crisp texture that softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk, dry as a snack, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt. Reviews note fun shape and kid appeal, plus sweetness and occasional artificial taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Fruity strawberry banana flavored cereal combines ring pieces with small heart shapes; it delivers a crisp texture that softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk, dry as a snack, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt. Reviews note fun shape and kid appeal, plus sweetness and occasional artificial taste.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Banana Puree, Corn Starch, Strawberry Puree, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Color (vegetable juice, fruit juice), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), AB Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


