Is Cheerwine Uniquely Sparkling Cherry Soft Drink, 12 fl oz, 12-Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains: Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Artificial Cherry Flavor, Caffeine, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Flavor), Red 40.

Check Cheerwine Uniquely Sparkling Cherry Soft Drink, 12 fl oz, 12-Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheerwine Uniquely Sparkling Cherry Soft Drink, 12 fl oz, 12-Pack is available at 6 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go