Is Cheery Chews Marsh Marlow Mixed Fruit Marshmallows Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- halal beef gelatin
- dextrose
- e1422
halal beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Sugar, Glucose syrup, Water, Halal beef Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch (E1422), Dextrose, Nature Identical Flavours (Orange, Strawberry, Lemon & Lime), Artificial Colours (Allura Red - E129, Sunset Yellow - E110, Brilliant Blue - E133), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (E450)
Check Cheery Chews Marsh Marlow Mixed Fruit Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheery Chews Marsh Marlow Mixed Fruit Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Welch's Mixed Fruit Snacks
About this product
Candy · Piece


