Is Cheese Alternative, Vegan, Chao Slices, Tomato Cayenne, with Spicy Peppers Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chao Slices Tomato Cayenne with Spicy Peppers is a vegan and non-GMO cheese alternative product from Asia. Made with coconut cheeses, these slices are known for their easy peeling, excellent shredding, and dreamy melting qualities. The addition of food from Asia adds a buttery texture and cheesy bite to these slices. Produced by the Chao Creamery, this product offers a unique and flavorful option for those seeking a plant-based cheese alternative. There is no information available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Corn And Potato Starch, Tomato Juice, Potato Starch, Fermented Tofu (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Green And Red Dried Bell Peppers, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (Antioxidant Used As ), Paprika Extract Color, Beta Carotene Color

Check Cheese Alternative, Vegan, Chao Slices, Tomato Cayenne, with Spicy Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cheese Alternative, Vegan, Chao Slices, Tomato Cayenne, with Spicy Peppers is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewaySpud CaThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping