Is Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • aged parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

aged parmesan cheese
cheddar cheese
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tri-color Fusili Pasta (Enriched Durum Semolina: Niacin, Ferrous Triamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomato, Spinach), Sauce: Mozzarella Cheese, (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Aged Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice, Egg Yolks), Mustard (Mustard Seeds, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Spices), Sea Salt, White Pepper, Granulated Garlic, Spices

Check Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese And Garlic Pasta, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish