Is Novo Protein Pops Cheese and Jalapeño Flavour 45g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya Flour, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Yellow Split Peas, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Spices (Jalapeno, Garlic, Chilli, Pepper), Onions, Rice Flour, Sugar, Processed Cheese Powder (Cheese (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts: Sodium Phosphates), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary
Check Novo Protein Pops Cheese and Jalapeño Flavour 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Novo Protein Pops Cheese and Jalapeño Flavour 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Pouch


