Is CHEESE BREAD SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- asiago cheese
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process american cheese
- +2 more
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRICK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLORED WITH APO CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE), VEGETABLE OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)), PAPRIKA, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), GARLIC POWDER, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).
Check CHEESE BREAD SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE BREAD SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


