Is CHEESE CAKE, CHOCOLATE TUXEDO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS], CHEESE CULTURE), CANE SUGAR*, DARK CHOCOLATE* (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), EGGS*, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), LEMON JUICE*, AND CRUMBS (FLOUR*, BUTTER, CANE SUGAR*, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, WATER, EGGS*, SALT).

Check CHEESE CAKE, CHOCOLATE TUXEDO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking