Is CHEESE CAKE WEDGE, SOUR CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • enzyme

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS], CHEESE CULTURE), CHEESE CULTURE), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), CANE SUGAR*, EGGS*, BUTTER, LEMON JUICE*, VANILLA, AND CRUMBS (FLOUR*, BUTTER, CANE SUGAR*, EGGS*, CORN MEAL*, BAKING POWDER* [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA), NON-GMO CORN STARCH], COCOA POWDER, SALT, CINNAMON, NUTMEG).

Check CHEESE CAKE WEDGE, SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepTopping