Is Cheese Club Shells & Cheese Original Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavors, salt, color added
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Soy And/or Canola Oil, Whey, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Salt, Color Added (beta Carotene Solution, Paprika Oleoresin Solution), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Cheese Club Shells & Cheese Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Club Shells & Cheese Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


