Is Cheese crackers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour* (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate {vitamin b1}, riboflavin {vitamin b2}, folic acid), vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: palm, canola, soybean with tbhq for freshness), salt, contains two percent or less of: natural cheddar cheese flavor blend†**Ⱐ(dehydrated cheese {cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes}, maltodextrin, whey (milk), salt, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk, autolyzed yeast extract, disodium phosphate, synthetic calcium silicate {anticaking agent}, lactic acid (milk), propionic acid {preservative}, dry yeast, sorbitan monolaurate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, gum tragacanth, silicon dioxide, soy lecithin {emulsifier}), paprika, cheddar cheese†**Ⱐ(cultured milk, enzymes, salt and annatto extract {color}), vegetable colors (annatto and turmeric extracts), autolyzed yeast, yeast, sodium sulfite, artificial color (fd&c red#40), enzymes, red pepper, caramel color, natural flavor.

Check Cheese crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch