Is CHEESE ENCHILADAS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- queso fresco cheese
- milk
- cheese cultures
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES), COOKED ENRICHED RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN TORTILLA (WHITE AND YELLOW CORN, TREATED WITH LIME WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE] AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, BELL PEPPERS, QUESO FRESCO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MASA FLOUR (WHITE CORN, LIME WATER, SODIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], CELLULOSE GUM, FUMARIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LIME OIL, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, BUTTER, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, GUMS (GUAR, XANTHAN), OLEORESIN CHILI SPICE (EXTRACTIVES OF CAYENNE PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES).
Check CHEESE ENCHILADAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE ENCHILADAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


