Is Cheese Flavour Peanuts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese flavour seasoning
  • peanuts peanuts with a cheese flavour seasoning ngredients: peanuts

cheese flavour seasoning

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS Peanuts with a cheese flavour seasoning ngredients: Peanuts (93%), Cheese Flavour Seasoning (Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Turmeric Extract (Natural Turmeric Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin E100)), Rapeseed Oil. Information:

Check Cheese Flavour Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.