Is CHEESE & IMITATION BACON BITS STUFFED BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS, BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
- smoke flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS, CHEESE BLEND (QUESO GALLEGO (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [VEGETABLE COLOR]), COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [VEGETABLE COLOR]), VEGGIE BACON BITS (PINTO BEANS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN E), CELLULOSE POWDER, POTATO STARCH, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVOR).
Check CHEESE & IMITATION BACON BITS STUFFED BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS, BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE & IMITATION BACON BITS STUFFED BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS, BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


