Is CHEESE & IMITATION BACON BITS STUFFED BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS, BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS, CHEESE BLEND (QUESO GALLEGO (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [VEGETABLE COLOR]), COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [VEGETABLE COLOR]), VEGGIE BACON BITS (PINTO BEANS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN E), CELLULOSE POWDER, POTATO STARCH, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check CHEESE & IMITATION BACON BITS STUFFED BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS, BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Vegetarian? CHEESE & IMITATION BACON BITS STUFFED BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS, BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS | Spoonful