Is CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese lasagna

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Lasagna (Ricotta Cheese [Whey, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt], Enriched Unbleached Durum Wheat Semolina [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Eggs, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Black Pepper, Dried Parsley), Marinara Sauce (Crushed Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid], Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Minced Garlic, Sea Salt, Orgegano, Black Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Dried Parsley.

Check CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch