Is CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • eggs
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
mozzarella cheese
romano cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Lasagna (Ricotta Cheese [Whey, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt], Enriched Unbleached Durum Wheat Semolina [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Eggs, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Black Pepper, Dried Parsley), Marinara Sauce (Crushed Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid], Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Minced Garlic, Sea Salt, Orgegano, Black Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Dried Parsley.

Check CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? CHEESE LASAGNA WITH MARINARA SAUCE, CHEESE LASAGNA | Spoonful