Is Cheese Puffs Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ENZYMES), SALT.
Check Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


