Is CHEESE SNACKERS SINGLE SERVE SNACKS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, RAISINS, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POWDER CELLULOSE]), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE [ANTI-CAKING], PEANUT OIL, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SALT).
Check CHEESE SNACKERS SINGLE SERVE SNACKS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, RAISINS, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE SNACKERS SINGLE SERVE SNACKS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, RAISINS, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sonoma Creamery Pepper Jack Crisps Crunchy Real Cheese Snacks
SARGENTO, NATURAL MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK
Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Pepper Jack -- 2 oz
HONEY-ROASTED PEANUTS, CRANBERRIES, YOGURT-COVERED RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS AND DRIED TART CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, VERY CHERRY VIBE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


