Is Cheese Spread Chunky Blue Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural blue cheese flavor
- cheese culture
- whey
- bleu marble jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- butter
- reduced lactose whey
- +2 more
natural blue cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BLEU MARBLE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE ASH, SPICES), WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.
Check Cheese Spread Chunky Blue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Spread Chunky Blue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
Cheese Spread Chunky Blue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


