Is Cheese Spread Ghost Pepper Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- reduced lactose whey
- sharp cheddar cheese aged 9 months
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, GHOST PEPPER POWDER, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, CONCENTRATED PEPPER EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, JALAPENO PEPPERS, BELL PEPPERS, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check Cheese Spread Ghost Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Spread Ghost Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Cheese Spread Ghost Pepper is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


