Is CHEESE STYLE TORTELLINI, CHEESE STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ANNATTO POWDER. FILLING: CHEDDAR STYLE (FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, SALT, POTATO PROTEIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, KONJAC GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, INACTIVE YEAST, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST), CANOLA OIL, FLAVORING PREPARATION (MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), SALT.

Check CHEESE STYLE TORTELLINI, CHEESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch