Is CHEESE STYLE TORTELLINI, CHEESE STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar style
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

cheddar style

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ANNATTO POWDER. FILLING: CHEDDAR STYLE (FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, SALT, POTATO PROTEIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, KONJAC GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, INACTIVE YEAST, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST), CANOLA OIL, FLAVORING PREPARATION (MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), SALT.

Check CHEESE STYLE TORTELLINI, CHEESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch